Search

Yerba Maté Green Leaf Organic

Manufacturer: Starwest Botanicals
SKU: 209650-34 / 209650-31
$8.58
Botanical Name: Ilex paraguariensis
Common Names: Yerba Mate, St. Bartholomew's Tea, Jesuit's Tea, IlexParaguay Tea

Yerba Maté is a traditional South American brew that’s been said to offer the “strength of coffee, the benefits of a healthful tea, and the euphoria of chocolate” all in one beverage.

Brewed from the naturally caffeinated and nourishing leaves of the species of holly native to the South American Atlantic rainforest (Ilex paraguariensis),Yerba Maté provides antioxidants, minerals, amino acids, and B vitamins to support a healthy lifestyle. It is a balanced and healthful tea that produces a smooth and refreshing full bodied beverage, and is known as an energizer and rejuvenator. It has a satisfying richness that many people may find lacking in green tea, but it is less acidic than coffee. All Yerba Maté Leaf Teas do contain caffeine, and the caffeine content can vary, depending on which variety of maté it is, and how you prepare it. It does usually contain slightly less caffeine than coffee.

Yerba Maté Leaf Green

Our Green Yerba Maté is pure leaf, with little to no stem, warm air dried (smoke free) and aged for a minimum of 9 months to allow its natural bitter flavor to mellow. It produces a light green beverage, with a refreshingly bold flavor and full bodied taste.
*
Availability: In stock
+ -
Preparation: Pour 8-12 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1 tsp. of tea. Steep 3-4 minutes.
 
Yerba Maté Tea is delicious all by itself, but many people like to flavor it. It goes great with milk, sweeteners, honey and lemon, different fruits, and even other herbs like mint or lemongrass. You can make a Yerba Maté latte or smoothie, and some people even like to combine it with a chai tea. It tastes great hot or cold! Yerba Maté iced or sun tea is another way to make this fabulous tea cold and refreshing.
 
Both Yerba Maté varieties are a great choice for brewing in a French press, espresso machine, or coffee percolator. You can also use the traditional vessels for drinking mate - a gourd and bombilla straw.
 
Ingredients: Yerba Maté Tea
 
Products specifications
Attributes Antioxidant
Attributes Energy / Stamina
Tea Category Loose Tea
Caffeination Caffeinated
Ingredients Yerba Mate
Write your own review Close Review Form
  • Product can be reviewed only after purchasing it
  • Only registered users can write reviews
*
*
Bad
Excellent
*
*
*
*
Description
Preparation: Pour 8-12 oz of boiling water (212° F) over 1 tsp. of tea. Steep 3-4 minutes.
 
Yerba Maté Tea is delicious all by itself, but many people like to flavor it. It goes great with milk, sweeteners, honey and lemon, different fruits, and even other herbs like mint or lemongrass. You can make a Yerba Maté latte or smoothie, and some people even like to combine it with a chai tea. It tastes great hot or cold! Yerba Maté iced or sun tea is another way to make this fabulous tea cold and refreshing.
 
Both Yerba Maté varieties are a great choice for brewing in a French press, espresso machine, or coffee percolator. You can also use the traditional vessels for drinking mate - a gourd and bombilla straw.
 
Ingredients: Yerba Maté Tea
 
Products specifications
Attributes Antioxidant
Attributes Energy / Stamina
Tea Category Loose Tea
Caffeination Caffeinated
Ingredients Yerba Mate